Incident Report for Case #2024-466282
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
10/21/2024 - 3:08 PMAddress
200 block S. Gammon Rd. (Vel Phillips Memorial High School)Arrested
14-year-old male15-year-old male
Details
Staff with the Madison Metropolitan School District called for police after a group of teenagers entered Vel Phillips High School on Monday afternoon.The teens, who are not Memorial students, entered the building and began causing a disturbance.
Officers located the group near school grounds. The teens took off running and two were arrested by Midtown patrol officers.
A 14-year-old male and a 15-year-old male were arrested on trespassing and resisting charges.
Both were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center. The investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/22/2024 at 8:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer