Incident Report for Case #2024-467904

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

10/22/2024 - 3:14 PM

Address

600 block of Whitney Way

Update

UPDATE 1 - 10/25/2024 10:55 A.M.

Officers were dispatched to check on the welfare of a man stuck in a donation bin outside a grocery store.

First responders began providing aid to the 49-year-old man but he was pronounced dead at the scene.

Nothing suspicious was located at the scene and there are no signs of foul play.

Last updated 10/25/2024 at 10:55 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

At approximately 3:00 pm, Officers were sent to the 600 Block of Whitney Way reference a death investigation.  Officers are working with the Medical Examiner's office currently.  There are no concerns for the public's safety and nothing suspicious as this time.

Released 10/22/2024 at 6:18 PM by Sgt. Angela Straka