Incident Report for Case #2024-472336

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/25/2024 - 11:36 PM

Address

66 West Towne Mall (West Towne Mall)

Update

UPDATE 1 - 10/25/2024 AT 1:55 P.M.

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a single shot was fired inside West Towne Mall late Friday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the main entrance of the mall, located off of Gammon Road, at 11:36 a.m.

Video shows two people near a cell phone store when one of them pulled out a gun and fired toward another person across the hallway. It is unclear if this person was injured during this incident.

The involved individuals ran out of the mall and got inside a vehicle. 

No injured people were found at the mall. And no people suffering from a gunshot wound have shown up at local hospitals. 

Officers and detectives spoke with mall employees and witnesses and collected digital evidence. At this time, this evidence will not be released as to not jeopardize the investigation.

A K-9 unit was brought in to help search for physical evidence. 

The mall followed its safety protocols when this incident occurred. Employees shut down businesses and moved customers into safe areas of their stores. Many stores have reopened as of 1:30 p.m.  

Several businesses located outside but near the mall went on lockdown. These stores have since reopened. 

Vel Phillips Memorial High School went on a secure and hold following this incident.  A letter was sent home to families informing them about the shooting. 

Again, at this time no injuries have been reported. This remains an active investigation. More information will be released when available. 

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward. 

Last updated 10/25/2024 at 1:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is responding to reports of shots fired at West Towne Mall near the entrance by Sephora and the Cheesecake Factory. 

Officers were dispatched at 11:36 a.m.

No injuries have been reported at this time.

This remains an active scene. Detectives with the Violent Crime Unit are helping with this investigation. 

People are encouraged to stay away from this area. 

More information will be released later this afternoon.

Released 10/25/2024 at 11:59 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer