Incident Report for Case #2024-473507
Incident Type
Fight (In Progress)Incident Date
10/26/2024 - 2:16 AMAddress
303 N Henry St. (Sotto Bar)Suspect(s)
34 year old Hispanic maleArrested
See suspect info.Victim(s)
23 year old Hispanic maleDetails
Madison Police were in the 300 block of N. Henry St. when they came across a disturbance outside of Sotto Bar. As officers approached they were notified that there had been a disturbance and someone's finger had been bitten off. EMS was quickly summoned for the 23 year old Hispanic male victim who was transported to a local hospital for further medical treatment. Through their investigation officers confirmed a portion of a finger was bitten off and a suspect was identified. The suspect was identified as a 34 year old Hispanic male. Although the suspect fled the scene as police were arriving he later turned himself in. That male was taken to Dane Co. jail on a number of charges including battery, disorderly conduct, and mayhem.Released 10/26/2024 at 11:36 AM by Sgt. Kurt Wege