Incident Report for Case #2024-476748
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
10/28/2024 - 10:35 AMAddress
2900 block W. Beltline HwyArrested
Maurice T. Grant, 39Details
Two people ran from a van following a rollover crash Monday morning.Officers were dispatched to the exit ramp area of the eastbound Beltline and Todd Dr. around 10:35 a.m.
The van was involved in a rear-end crash on the Beltline but didn't stop until the rollover crash.
The driver of the rear-ended vehicle followed the van and provided suspect photos to officers.
Through the course of their investigation, officers located the van driver along the 3300 block of Leopold Way.
Maurice T. Grant, 39, was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, hit and run and failure to maintain control.
Released 10/29/2024 at 9:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer