Incident Report for Case #2024-476429
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
10/28/2024 - 6:57 AMAddress
S. Paterson St.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after someone broke into a construction site and started a fire.Officers were dispatched to S. Paterson St. around 7 a.m. Monday. An apartment building is under construction in this area.
A site supervisor arrived to work to discover the damage. There was no active fire when he arrived.
The Madison Fire Department had not been called to the area over the weekend.
The MFD Fire Investigation Team responded to examine the damage.
Investigators have determined the fire was intentionally set.
The fire was started in one unit, but damage was seen throughout the entire floor.
No arrests have been made.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.
This investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/29/2024 at 9:54 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer