Incident Report for Case #2024-479229

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

10/29/2024 - 8:36 PM

Address

John Nolen Drive at North Shore Drive

Arrested

Karla Bomkamp, 59

Update

UPDATE 2 - 11/5/2024

A woman was arrested Monday afternoon for her involvement in a hit-and-run crash. The crash happened around 8:30 p.m. on Oct. 29 at the intersection of John Nolen Drive and North Shore Drive.

An 18-year-old man was out for a jog when he was struck by a vehicle. He was in the crosswalk on John Nolen Drive and had the walk signal.

The driver involved was headed inbound on John Nolen Drive and had a red light. She drove away from the scene and abandoned her vehicle in traffic near the Monona Terrace and fled the area on foot. 

Karla Bomkamp, 59, of Verona, was taken into custody by the Verona Police Department. She was then interviewed by MPD Traffic Investigators and arrested for hit-and-run causing injury and remains at the Dane County Jail. A man, who was a passenger in the vehicle, was also cited.

The victim was taken to the hospital and remains in serious condition.

UPDATE 1

As of 10:04 pm the road is open to normal business.

Last updated 11/05/2024 at 11:24 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

MPD Officers are investigating a hit and run accident at this intersection.  The intersection is shut down for evidence collection and traffic is encouraged to take alternate routes for outbound destinations from the isthmus area.

Released 10/29/2024 at 8:58 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier