Incident Report for Case #2024-479568

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/30/2024 - 4:27 AM

Address

5800 block Balsam Rd.

Details

Multiple people called to report hearing gunshots on the city's far west side early Wednesday morning.

Officers located casings along the 5800 block of Balsam Road around 4:30 a.m.

No injuries were reported. Officers did not see any signs of property damage. No arrests have been made. 

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 10/30/2024 at 1:41 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer