Incident Report for Case #2024-478562
Incident Type
Death InvestigationIncident Date
10/29/2024 - 1:16 PMAddress
2200 block Independence LaneDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating the death of an infant.Officers were dispatched to the 2200 block of Independence Lane for an unresponsive infant.
Lifesaving efforts were attempted by first responders with the Madison Fire Department.
Special Victims Unit detectives learned the baby had been left unattended in a bathtub prior to being found unresponsive.
An 18-year-old was arrested for child neglect resulting in death.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/30/2024 at 1:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer