Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-481828
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
10/31/2024 - 1:22 PMAddress
700 block Pflaum Rd.Arrested
14-year-old maleDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a gun was found tucked in a tree on the city's east side Thursday afternoon.Staff with the Madison Metropolitan School District called for police after hearing a La Follette High School student may have a gun on school grounds.
The student left the school for a short time with their belongings and returned a short time later.
Officers reviewed camera footage, canvassed the area and a K-9 team was brought in to search the adjacent neighborhood.
Officers recovered a gun tucked in a tree along the 5300 block of Alder Dr.
A 14-year-old male was arrested for adjudicated delinquent in possession of a firearm, theft of a firearm and possession of a firearm on school grounds.
The teen was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.
Staff with MMSD sent a letter home to LaFollette families on Thursday.
Released 11/04/2024 at 12:04 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer