Incident Report for Case #2024-492553

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

11/07/2024 - 10:53 AM

Address

Harrison St. at Keyes Ave.

Details

A woman, upset over a parking ticket, confronted a parking enforcement officer Thursday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Harrison St. at Keyes Ave. around 10:55 a.m.

The woman kept repositioning herself so the parking enforcement officer was unable to drive away.

She also refused to move away after officers arrived on scene.

Officers talk with her and she eventually walks away from the parking enforcement officer's vehicle. 

The 36-year-old woman was cited with obstructing traffic, resisting arrest and disorderly conduct.

Released 11/11/2024 at 11:27 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer