Incident Report for Case #0000-000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
11/14/2024 - 10:40 AMAddress
MadisonDetails
In the past two weeks, the Madison Police Department has received more than a dozen calls about an injured coyote in the Midtown District.The University of Wisconsin Candid Project has also received reports. On Thursday, the Project posted on Facebook and believes there may be two separate coyotes on the west side of Madison that are being seen regularly during the day.
One coyote was seen with an injured leg in Vilas Park and the Nakoma neighborhood. Recent reports received by the Project suggest this animal may be moving better. People are encouraged to haze or scare away this coyote or any others active during the day.
Hazing methods can include yelling, using noisemakers or waving your arms or objects in the animals direction. Hazing will enforce and reinforce the fear of humans, per the Project. Public Health Madison and Dane County created a video to teach people how to safely haze a coyote.
The second coyote has been seen in a neighborhood west of Midvale and adjacent to Odana Golf Course, per the Project. This coyote appears to be sick and should not be hazed. A photo of this coyote is attached to this report. The Project is working with the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Madison Animal Control and the Dane County Humane Society's Wildlife Center. These groups are attempting to live trap the animal on Thursday and take it to the Wildlife Center for care.
The UW Urban Candid Project is a group of researchers studying red foxes and coyotes in Madison. The project is studying the way canids live in urban areas and how people can coexist with them in Madison.
Released 11/14/2024 at 10:41 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer