Incident Report for Case #2024-514332

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/21/2024 - 4:17 PM

Address

5900 block Schroeder Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting on the city's west side.

Officers were dispatched around 4:20 p.m. to the 5900 block of Schroeder Rd.

Two people were injured during the shooting. Officers arrived on scene and provided medical aid. Both were taken to the hospital. Their injuries are not considered life-threatening. 

The Violent Crime Unit is at the scene and detectives are actively investigating. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Information may also be shared anonymously online at p3tips.com. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward. 

At this time, no arrests have been made.

This is an ongoing investigation.

Released 11/21/2024 at 5:13 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer