Incident Report for Case #2024-515405
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/22/2024 - 10:09 AMAddress
900 block Delaplaine Ct.Details
A man intentionally cut a teen with a razor blade and then barricade himself inside an apartment unit Friday morning.Officers and members of the Special Weapons and Tactics unit were dispatched to the 900 block of Delaplain Ct. around 10:10 a.m.
The injured teen was in the lobby when officers arrived. He was taken to the hospital for his injuries and is expected to be OK.
Responding officers noticed a firearm on the floor inside the apartment.
They helped get the other teen out safely, but the man refused to leave the unit.
The 42-year-old had active warrants for his arrest and mentioned he would not surrender himself alive. The man began livestreaming on social media while barricaded inside the unit.
Members of the Crisis Negotiation Team responded to this call. They talked with the suspect for more than an hour and helped him surrender peacefully.
Marcus D. Canady, 32, was arrested.
He and the teens involved are known to one another.
The investigation into this incident is ongoing.
Released 11/22/2024 at 2:39 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer