Incident Report for Case #2024-520828
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
11/26/2024 - 4:28 AMAddress
200 block S Park StDetails
Officers responded to Meriter hospital early Tuesday morning after being contacted by hospital security that there was subject trying to get into vehicles.Officers arrived on scene and located a truck with a smashed back window and the alarm going off.
Officers then located the suspect on the fifth floor where they fled down the stairwell and on to the street where they were arrested.
Manuel Ortiz, 30, was arrested on charges of damage to property, entry to locked vehicle, resisting arrest, theft, and a parole warrant.
Released 11/26/2024 at 10:01 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf