Incident Report for Case #2024-539926

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

12/09/2024 - 12:39 PM

Address

4225 East Towne Blvd (Chase Bank)

Arrested

Michael C Johnson, 46 year old male

Details

MPD Officers were dispatched to a bank robbery in progress at the Chase Bank at this address.  A man entered the bank and passed a note demanding money.  Officers converged on the scene and contacted the man in the parking lot, with the money still in his pocket.  Arrested was Michael C Johnson, who was lodged at the Dane County Jail on charges of Robbery of a Financial Institution and Felony Bail Jumping from previous open cases.

Released 12/09/2024 at 4:52 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier