Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-539284
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
12/09/2024 - 4:35 AMAddress
700 E. Washington Ave.Details
After more than two hours of communicating, crisis negotiators convinced an armed robbery suspect to safely leave an apartment.Officers were initially called to a gas station along the 700 block of E. Washington Ave. around 4:35 a.m. on Monday.
A man, believed by employees to be armed, made threats and began throwing items. He then grabbed items and ran from the store.
A K-9 team was able to track the suspect to an apartment building on N. Blount Street.
The suspect was inside a unit with another adult.
Officers formed a perimeter and a crisis negotiator within the Special Weapons and Tactics team began talking with the suspect.
The suspect came out of the unit and was safely taken into custody.
Emanuel R. Heyward, 36, was arrested for armed robbery, carrying a concealed weapon, failure to comply with officer's and disorderly conduct.
He also admitted to being involved in a battery at a store on Johnson Street earlier in the day.
He was arrested for battery, disorderly conduct and retail theft in that case.
Released 12/10/2024 at 2:49 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer