Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-533530
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
12/05/2024 - 7:10 AMAddress
700 block of Troy Dr.Details
A man was robbed at gunpoint while walking home from a gas station Thursday morning.Officers were dispatched to the 700 block of Troy Dr. around 7:10 a.m.
The man said a vehicle approached him and two people got out. One of the men staretd fighting with the victim and then pulled out a gun.
The other suspect also pulled out a gun.
Money and property were stolen from the victim.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 12/10/2024 at 3:07 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer