Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-536228
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
12/07/2024 - 9:44 PMAddress
1000 block Gammon LaneDetails
Multiple people called after hearing the sound of gunfire in their neighborhood Saturday night.Officers responded to the area of Gammon Lane around 9:45 p.m.
All callers were contacted and a wide area was searched.
No injures were reported. No fired shell casings or property damage were located.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 12/10/2024 at 3:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer