Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-537568
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
12/08/2024 - 8:13 PMAddress
Aberg Ave. at ShopKo Dr.Details
An intoxicated driver knocked a pole over during a crash Sunday night.officers were dispatched to the area of Aberg Ave. and ShopKo Dr. around 8:15 p.m.
The pole fell onto the road and led to collisions with three additional vehicles.
The 52-year-old man was arrested for first-offense OWI.
No injuries were reported.
Released 12/10/2024 at 3:44 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer