Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-541838
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
12/10/2024 - 4:58 PMAddress
100 block of E. Mifflin St.Arrested
Monica Elizer, 42Details
A woman was arrested for driving under the influence following an incident Tuesday evening.Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of E. Mifflin St. around 5 p.m.
Staff members of a nonprofit suspected the woman was intoxicated and prevented her from leaving with a child.
The woman returned to the building two hours later as officers were investigating. Several empty bottles of alcohol were visible in her vehicle.
There was probable cause to arrest the woman for neglecting a child from previous incidents.
Monica Elizer, 42, was arrested for third-offense OWI and neglect of a child, repeated acts.
Child Protective Services was contacted and took custody of the child.
Released 12/11/2024 at 3:20 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer