Incident Report for Case #2024-543251

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

12/11/2024 - 1:38 PM

Address

2701 University Avenue

Arrested

Paul J. Lovelle, 29-year-old male
Dmario M. Campton, 20-year-old male

Details

Officers were dispatched to the parking lot of 2701 University Ave. for a disturbance stemming from a vehicle.  Officers and EMS arrive on scene and find four subjects near the vehicle, which was later determined to be stolen.  Officers interview all parties and identify the two suspects, Dmario M. Campton and Paul J. Lovelle.  Ultimately, Campton was arrested for Substantial Battery and outstanding warrants.  Lovelle was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle without Owner Consent, Operating Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated – 1st Offense, and several other traffic offenses.

Released 12/11/2024 at 5:44 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier