Incident Report for Case #2024-00537691

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

12/07/2024 - 9:53 PM

Address

500 block of State Street

Details

On Saturday, members of the Central Community Policing Team found a bar did not have a licensed bartender on duty and around 28 percent of customers were underage.

Officers conducted a bar check along the 500 block of State Street shortly before 10 p.m. The bar was shut down for the remainder of the night. 

Most of the underage customers were cited at the scene. A 20-year-old woman was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Bar checks and other liquor law enforcement are a regular part of the work our Central Community Policing Team, and we want to remind everyone that unless you are 21 years of age, you cannot be in a bar drinking alcohol.

If you are contacted by police during one of these bar checks, the best thing you can do is be honest with the officers, provide them with your legal identification card (or name and date of birth), and turn over the false ID you were carrying.

Cooperation and honesty will typically result in the issuance of a single citation. Attempting to flee police, or lying about your name and date of birth will only lead to more citations or charges.

Released 12/12/2024 at 7:59 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer