Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-00538093
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
12/08/2024 - 4:23 AMAddress
Churchill Dr. and Post Rd.Details
While on patrol early Sunday morning, an officer heard and crash and then saw a damaged vehicle drive by.The officer pulled the vehicle over near Churchill Dr. and Post Rd. around 4:20 a.m.
A 15-year-old was found to be driving a family member's vehicle without permission.
The registered owner of the vehicle wished to press charges.
The teen was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without consent and issued a traffic citation related to the crash.
He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center after being medically cleared.
Released 12/12/2024 at 9:38 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer