Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-00538909
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
12/08/2024 - 7:15 PMAddress
300 block E. Mifflin StreetDetails
Three teens were arrested following a string of incidents downtown Sunday night.The teens were involved in the thefts of an e-bike and scooter and an armed robbery of a Door Dash Driver.
The teens were taken into custody along the 300 block of E. Mifflin Street around 7:15 p.m.
A facsimile firearm was recovered.
A 13-year-old male was arrested for strong armed robbery, disorderly conduct while armed, and theft.
A 13-year-old male subject was arrested for disorderly conduct and theft (party to a crime).
A 14-year-old male subject was arrested for battery, strong armed robbery (party to a crime), theft (party to a crime) and disorderly conduct (party to a crime).
All were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.
Released 12/12/2024 at 9:54 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer