Resources for the Madison Community Madison stands with the families of Abundant Life community. This page is dedicated to connecting victims and the broader community to resources and accurate information about the tragic events that happened on December 16.
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2024-000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
12/12/2024 - 11:00 AMAddress
211 South Carroll St (City-Wide)Details
Drive Sober or Get Pulled Over Holiday CampaignThe Madison Police Department and the Dane County Sheriff's Department are joining law enforcement agencies across Wisconsin and the nation during the Drive Sober or Get Pulled Over campaign from Wednesday, December 11 through New Year's Day. The national campaign focuses on preventing tragedies during the holiday season by stepping up law enforcement patrols to get impaired drivers off the roads.
The campaign takes place over the holidays to prevent impaired driving crashes and ensure everyone can celebrate safely. During the last holiday season, there were 470 crashes across the state that involved an impaired driver.
Alcohol and drugs can have a significant impact on a driver's focus and ability to maintain control behind the wheel. Last year in Wisconsin, there were 5,976 alcohol-related crashes that killed 159 people. Alcohol contributed to more than a quarter of all traffic fatalities.
Everyone can help with this effort:
- Always drive 100% sober. Even one alcoholic beverage could be one too many.
- If you plan to celebrate, identify a sober designated driver, or find a safe ride home. Never allow someone who is impaired to get behind the wheel.
- If it's your turn to be the designated driver, take your job seriously and don't drink.
- If you suspect a driver is impaired call 911. Provide as much detail as possible on the driver, vehicle, and location.
- You have options to get home safely: designate a sober driver or call a taxi or rideshare. Getting home safely is always worth it
- Buckle up and put your phone down. Every trip, every time.
Released 12/12/2024 at 11:23 AM by Sgt. Joseph Engler