Incident Report for Case #2024-543717

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

12/11/2024 - 7:22 PM

Address

4900 Flad Ave

Details

Madison police officers responded to the 4900 block of Flad Ave in the city's midtown district Wednesday evening for a death investigation.

Responding officers were told an elderly female had fallen down the stairs.

The medical examiner was requested to the scene and the death was determined to be suspicious in nature.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation, and more information will be released at a later time.

Released 12/12/2024 at 11:35 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf