Incident Report for Case #2024-563455

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

12/25/2024 - 5:13 PM

Address

1000 block of E Mifflin St

Details

Wednesday evening officers responded to the 1000 block of E Mifflin St after receiving multiple calls that a child was running after a van, seemingly in distress.

Many officers responded to the scene and learned that mom was headed out with dad staying back and neither realized that the child managed to leave the apartment and follow her.

The child had no injures and parents were cooperative with law enforcement during the investigation.

Released 12/26/2024 at 1:01 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf