Incident Report for Case #2024-568624

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/29/2024 - 6:17 PM

Address

3800 block E Washington Ave

Details

Officers responded to the Hy Vee on E Washington Ave for reports of a disturbance involving a large knife.

As officers arrive on scene, the suspect was attempting to leave and a high-risk traffic stop was conducted. The suspect was arrested and during a search the knife threatened in the disturbance was located along with an AR style rifle.

Arthur Hobbs, 42, was arrested for Disorderly Conduct While Armed and CCW violation.

Released 12/30/2024 at 10:19 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf