Incident Report for Case #2024-568731

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

12/29/2024 - 6:56 PM

Address

4400 block E Washington Ave

Details

Officers responded to the 4400 block of E Washington Ave Sunday evening for an attempted strong-armed robbery.

On scene officers learned a subject ran up to a female, pushed her to the ground and attempted to grab her purse. The subject was unsuccessful in their attempts because a bystander tackled the suspect and got the purse back.

The subject fled the scene but was located by officers a short time later.

Moustapha Gueye, 23, was arrested for Attempted Strong Armed Robbery, Battery to Elderly Person, Battery, Disorderly Conduct, Bail Jumping and a warrant out of Sauk County.

Released 12/30/2024 at 10:21 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf