Incident Report for Case #2025-002944

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/03/2025 - 8:00 AM

Address

1200 block Huxley St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a person was dropped off at a hospital with stab wound.

Officers were dispatched to a hospital around 8 a.m. on Friday.

The person has life-threatening injuries.

Officers have been able to determine the stabbing likely occurred at an apartment along the 1200 block of Huxley Street. 

At this time, detectives and officers are actively working this incident. No suspects have been identified and no arrests have been made. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation. 

Released 01/03/2025 at 10:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer