Incident Report for Case #2025-002605

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/02/2025 - 11:19 PM

Address

Highway 51 and Broadway

Details

While on patrol Thursday night, officers noticed a vehicle that had sped away from previous traffic stops.

Another stop was attempted near Highway 51 and Broadway around 11:20 p.m. but the vehicle sped away.

Officers from another agency pursued the vehicle out of Madison city limits. Another agency used tire spikes and the vehicle came to a stop on Highway 151 near the Sun Prairie exit.

Madison officers assisted with this high-risk stop. The driver, Colin J. Mardquardt, 34, of Verona, was arrested for eluding and a probation violation. A passenger refused to get out of the vehicle. Elisha J. Strnad, 22, was arrested for resisting and a probation violation. 

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 01/03/2025 at 10:55 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer