Incident Report for Case #2025-002065
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
01/02/2025 - 3:24 PMAddress
Swanton Rd.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed robbery that occurred Thursday afternoon.Officers were dispatched to Swanton Road around 3:25 p.m.
A teen reported the robbery occurred earlier in the afternoon at an apartment on the northside. Someone pulled out a weapon and those inside the apartment tried to take the teen's personal items.
The teen suffered minor injuries during this incident.
No arrests have been made.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/03/2025 at 11:06 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer