Incident Report for Case #2025-00005159

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/04/2025 - 8:58 PM

Address

500 block E. Johnson St.

Arrested

F/W 50's
M/B 70's

Details

At the noted date and approximate time, Madison Police were dispatched to the 500 block of E. Johnson Street regarding a disturbance potentially involving weapons. 

Officers on scene contacted several involved parties including one male with head injuries.  The injured party was conveyed to an area hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.  Injuries sustained by the male were consistent with an edged weapon or instrument. 

One male was arrested for interfering with investigating Officers in addition to unrelated criminal offenses.  One female was arrested for unrelated criminal offenses.

Madison Police are seeking other involved parties.

This remains an ongoing investigation. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

Released 01/05/2025 at 12:56 AM by Sgt. Benjamin Enstrom