Incident Report for Case #2025-17096
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
01/13/2025 - 1:54 AMAddress
N. Ingersoll St. at E. Mifflin St.Arrested
Kevonta A. Williams, 21Caleb R. Bauer, 17
Details
Officers recovered a stolen handgun during a traffic stop early Monday morning.The vehicle was pulled over in the area of N. Ingersoll and E. Mifflin Streets around 1:55 a.m.
Responding officers noticed those inside the vehicle appeared to be trying to hide something.
The stolen gun was found under the front passenger seat.
The driver, Kevonta A. Williams, 21, of Fitchburg, was arrested for obstructing, possession of a stolen firearm and carrying a concealed weapon.
A passenger, Caleb R. Bauer, 17, of Madison, was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon (party to a crime) and possession of a stolen firearm (party to a crime) and obstructing.
They were taken to the Dane County Jail.
Another passenger inside the vehicle was not cited.
Released 01/13/2025 at 9:41 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer