Incident Report for Case #2025-0014237
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/10/2025 - 8:28 PMAddress
Wind Stone Dr.Details
One person was injured during a shooting Friday night on the city's east side.Officers were sent to an apartment building on Wind Stone Dr. around 8:30 p.m.
An 18-year-old male suffered a gunshot wound to the leg. A responding officer applied a tourniquet and he was taken to the hospital.
Two juvenile family members were home at the time of the shooting.
Detectives determined the shooting took place inside the apartment and was likely accidental.
A K-9 unit searched near the apartment but no weapon was found.
The incident remains under investigation.
Released 01/15/2025 at 7:39 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer