Incident Report for Case #2025-15912
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
01/12/2025 - 2:08 AMAddress
100 block W. Mifflin St.Details
Officers found a man sleeping in the operating seat of a construction vehicle early Sunday morning.They were dispatched to the 200 block of W. Mifflin Street around 2:10 a.m. after a security guard found him unresponsive in a running front-end loader.
The man admitted to drinking.
He told officers his vehicle wouldn't start and he was looking for a warm place to sleep.
He was taken to the hospital for a blood draw.
The man was arrested for second-offense OWI and cited for trespassing.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 01/16/2025 at 7:58 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer