Incident Report for Case #2024-466159
Incident Type
Miscellaneous Sex OffenseIncident Date
01/16/2025 - 8:00 AMAddress
2400 block Prairie Rd.Arrested
Matthew Day, 29Details
The City of Madison Police Department received numerous Cybertips from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children related to a 29-year-old Madison man.Based on those Cybertips and further investigation, members of the Special Victims Unit, along with MPD Special Weapons and Tactics unit, Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team and the Wisconsin Department of Justice Division of Criminal Investigations served a search warrant at a home along the 2400 block of Prairie Road on Thursday morning.
Matthew Day was arrested and booked into the Dane County Jail on a Possession of Child Pornography charge.
Released 01/16/2025 at 3:44 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer