Incident Report for Case #2025-0021533

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

01/15/2025 - 11:01 PM

Address

Craig Ave.

Details

An officer was kicked in the chest while responding to a disturbance late Wednesday night.

Officers were dispatched to Craig Ave. around 11 p.m. for a person displaying violent behavior toward a caretaker.

The person had armed themselves with a kitchen knife by the time officers arrived.

After speaking with officers, the person eventually dropped the knife.

While being taken into custody, the person began threatening officers and kicked one.

Officers consulted mental health professionals following this call.

The person was arrested for disorderly conduct, threats to law enforcement officers, battery to law enforcement officers.

No officers were injured.

Released 01/16/2025 at 3:45 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer