Incident Report for Case #2025-23235
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/17/2025 - 12:44 PMAddress
Beltline/GammonDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting that occurred early Friday morning on the city's west sideAt 12:44A.M., Officers responded to the area of the beltline and S. Gammon Rd for a vehicle that was shot multiple times as it traveled eastbound on the beltline. The occupants of the vehicle were not injured during the incident.
Lanes of eastbound beltline were closed for approximately 30 minutes as the scene was processed.
At this time, the investigation is ongoing, and no arrests have been made.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.
Released 01/17/2025 at 5:22 AM by Lt. Glenn Davis