Incident Report for Case #2025-34136
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
01/24/2025 - 8:27 PMAddress
2000 block Westbrook LaneDetails
A man had a gun pointed at him as he tried buying an item off Facebook marketplace.Officers were dispatched to the 2000 block of Westbrook Ln. around 8:30 p.m. on Friday.
The victim was able to drive away and call police.
He was not physically injured.
No arrests have been made.
The investigation into this incident is ongoing.
The Madison Police Department encourages people to meet in public places, such as a police department, when buying or selling things online.
Released 01/28/2025 at 8:52 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer