Incident Report for Case #2025-38342

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/27/2025 - 7:56 PM

Address

Madison

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man suffered a superficial knife wound.

Officers were dispatched to a local hospital around 8 p.m. on Monday.

The victim reported the incident happened the prior day at an apartment on the west side, but could not provide an exact address or location.

The man's injuries are minor.

No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward. 

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 01/28/2025 at 12:08 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer