Incident Report for Case #2025-36940

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

01/26/2025 - 10:55 PM

Address

University Ave. at N. Lake St.

Details

A vehicle stolen from a delivery driver was used to try and break into a Fitchburg pawn shop.

The grey sedan was at University Ave. and N. Lake Street when it was stolen shortly before 11 p.m. on Sunday.

Later that night, the vehicle was used to try to break into the Fitchburg store.

The vehicle was not at the scene when Fitchburg officers arrived and is still missing. It may have front-end damage.

Anyone with information about this incident  is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 01/28/2025 at 12:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer