Incident Report for Case #2025-039989

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/28/2025 - 9:30 PM

Address

2300 block Atwood Ave

Details

At approximately 9:30 P.M., officers observed a white sedan commit a red signal violation at the intersection of John Nolen Drive and Williamson St. When officers attempted a traffic stop, the vehicle immediately fled.

 As the vehicle fled, it struck a curb and an unoccupied parked car near the intersection of Williamson St. and S. Paterson St. A short time later, officers received multiple reports of a white sedan that had crashed into a second unoccupied parked car in the 2300 block of Atwood Ave. Witnesses reported seeing two individuals fleeing from the vehicle on foot.

 MPD, with assistance from the Dane County Sheriff's Office, Capitol PD, and Mapel Bluff PD, conducted a search of the area with the assistance of K9 officers and drones. The suspects were not located at this time. However, officers recovered several pieces of evidence from both the vehicle and the surrounding area, including a stolen handgun, 690g of marijuana, and paraphernalia associated with distribution.

The investigation remains ongoing, and no arrests have been made at this time.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 01/29/2025 at 3:06 AM by Lt. Glenn Davis