Incident Report for Case #2025-043211

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

01/30/2025 - 11:03 PM

Address

500 Block of State Street

Details

Officers responded to the 500 block of State Street for reports of a male engaging in inappropriate sexual behavior in front of a local establishment. Subsequent investigation revealed additional inappropriate sexual acts perpetrated by this same male at a nearby tavern. Officers arrested said male, Xavier Over, 34, for Disorderly Conduct, Lewd/Lascivious behavior, 4th Degree Sexual Assault, and a Probation Violation.

Anyone with any additional information about this incident is encouraged to contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. 

Released 01/31/2025 at 8:19 AM by Lt. Nicholas Eull