Incident Report for Case #2025-00048910

Incident Type

Animal Complaint - Disturbance

Incident Date

02/03/2025 - 6:35 PM

Address

4800 block of American Parkway (Kwik Trip)

Suspect(s)

F/W 40's

Details

At the noted date and time, Madison Police were dispatched to a local Kwik Trip for reportedly 10 loose dogs, biting citizens.  Upon arrival, MPD officers confirmed this information and observed numerous loose dogs engaging citizens.  Numerous officers were needed to address the active scene.  The aggressive nature of the animals required the use of oleoresin capsicum (pepper spray) by officers on scene.  Approximately 8 people were bitten by the dogs, including an MPD sergeant and MFD firefighter.  A female on scene, responsible for the animals, was issued 15 municipal citations and received one criminal offense referral.  After approximately 2 hours, all the dogs were secured and conveyed to the Dane County Humane Society.  Thankfully, no animal or person was seriously injured as a result of this incident. 

Released 02/04/2025 at 1:18 AM by Sgt. Benjamin Enstrom