Incident Report for Case #2025-49871
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
02/04/2025 - 12:49 PMAddress
2200 block E. Washington Ave. (East High School)Update
UPDATE 1 - 2/13/2025 AT 9:35 A.M.Four of the five suspects were arrested in connection to this case on Wednesday.
A 15-year-old male and a 16-year-old male were arrested at an apartment on Dwight Dr. A 15-year-old male was arrested at an apartment on Columbus Lane. A 16-year-old male was arrested at an apartment on Northridge Terrace.
The investigation is ongoing.
Last updated 02/13/2025 at 9:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Madison officers responded to a strong armed robbery at East High School on Tuesday afternoon.A student had money stolen from him and then was attacked by the same people when he notified a staff member.
The student was treated at the hospital for his injuries.
Probable cause was developed to arrest a14-year-old male, two 15-year-old males and two 16-year-old males for substantial battery (party to a crime) strong armed robbery (party to a crime) and disorderly conduct charges.
Probable cause was developed to arrest a 17-year-old male for substantial battery (party to a crime), strong armed robbery (party to a crime) disorderly conduct, physical abuse to a child and bail jumping charges.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 02/06/2025 at 3:37 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer