Incident Report for Case #2025-00058469

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

02/09/2025 - 11:26 PM

Address

2400 block Hoard St.

Update

At approximately 11:26PM on 2/9/2025, Madison Police were requested to assist Maple Bluff Police regarding a high-risk vehicle contact. Madison Police provided personnel and equipment to assist in stabilizing the scene and attempted to establish contact.  This included an MPD K9 unit, negotiators, and SWAT resources.  After approximately 2.5 hours, Madison Police personnel primarily disengaged from the incident.  The scene remains in control of the initiating agency amongst other Dane County law enforcement agencies.  One male is in custody.  

Last updated 02/10/2025 at 5:26 AM by Sgt. Benjamin Enstrom

Details

Madison Police are responding to an active incident in the 2400 block of Hoard Street, resulting in a large police presence.  Additional details will follow.  Please avoid the area until further notice.  

Released 02/10/2025 at 2:09 AM by Sgt. Benjamin Enstrom