Incident Report for Case #2025-666632
Incident Type
Attempted HomicideIncident Date
02/15/2025 - 4:58 AMAddress
1000 Sunnyvale LaneArrested
Jerid S. Hinz, 33Details
A man was arrested following a shooting on the city's south side early Saturday morning.Around 5 a.m., officers were dispatched to Dutch Mill Road for a person suffering from a gunshot wound.
The victim was taken to the hospital for his injuries.
He told officers the shooting happened twenty minutes prior near Sunnyvale Lane on the south side.
The victim and suspect were known to one another.
The suspect was located at a hotel on Junction Court.
Jerid S. Hinz, 33, of Madison, was arrested for 1st-degree recklessly endangering safety and possession of methamphetamine.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 02/17/2025 at 12:07 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer