Incident Report for Case #2025-075523

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

02/21/2025 - 3:25 AM

Address

1500 block Williamson St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a woman was attacked on the city's east side early Friday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 1500 block of Williamson St. around 3:25 a.m.

The victim said she went outside to smoke and was grabbed and strangled by two people in the area.

The woman was taken to the hospital for her injuries.

No arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 02/24/2025 at 10:23 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer